As the days continue to grow cooler, warm up with tonka bean oil. Its smell is a mixture of dark caramel, honey, vanilla and musk: a perfect scent for the weather. Tonka bean essential oil comes from the seeds of the Tonka tree which grows in Central and South America. The tree is very valued for its timber which is hardwood but it's the bean that has grown in international popularity. The beans are used in cosmetics, tobacco, food and perfumery. Tonka bean essential oil is a fixative, used to enhance and “fix” other scents in a perfume blend. Spiritually, the oil is known as the Oil of Initiation. Besides smelling delightful, when diluted it can be used as an antiseptic, expectorant, and an aphrodisiac.
Try wearing the scent of the month, holding the stone of the month and drinking a tea made with the herb of the month for a very invigorating experience! This is a way to put you deeper in the mood of the season.
by Theresa Musatto